February 28, 2024

Feelinfriendly

Exercise makes us healthy

Meet the 2022 South Dakota High School Sports Awards spring sport nominees

[ad_1]

The 2022 South Dakota Substantial University Sporting activities Awards will be held live on June 27 at the Mary W. Sommervold Hall at the Washington Pavilion, beginning at 7 p.m.

The exhibit is developed with the support of Avera Orthopedics.

The show honors much more than 200 large faculty athletes from throughout the Memphis area as nicely as awarding gamers of the year for far more than 20 sports activities. It will also incorporate quite a few major awards, like all round Ladies Athlete of the Year, Boys Athlete of the Calendar year, Staff of the Year, Coach of the Yr and the Courage Award.

A lot more: South Dakota Superior School Athletics Awards using I AM Activity nominations

Nominated athletes should register for the occasion at this internet site. Each nominated athlete will receive a single totally free ticket for admittance to the exhibit. Supplemental tickets may be bought at this website link. All details, which include gown code, much more about the party and other details are obtainable at sportsawards.usatoday.com/southdakota. 

Here are the nominees from the spring sports activities:

South Dakota

South Dakota

Baseball

Jake Ammann, Brookings Higher School — SR

Aspen Dahl, Madison Significant University — SR

Jake Helleloid, Mitchell Significant Faculty — SR

Ben Irsfeld, Sioux Falls Roosevelt Substantial School — SR

Lincoln Kienholz, Pierre T.F. Riggs Superior Faculty — JR

Jack Kratz, Vermillion Substantial Faculty — SR

Tyman Long, Harrisburg Higher Faculty — SR

Parker Puetz, Sioux Valley Substantial Faculty — SR

Riley Rothschadl, Bon Homme Superior School — JR

Landon Ruesink, Dell Rapids Higher University — SR

Jack Sutton, Harrisburg Large School — SR

Cael Swanson, Sioux Falls Washington Higher School — SR

Boys Golfing

Peyton Bettcher, West Central Significant University — SR

Mason Carrels, Aberdeen Roncalli Significant Faculty — SR

Bennett Cassens, Faulkton Spot Large College — SR

Coy Determan, Gregory High University — SR

Bennett Geraets, Sioux Falls Lincoln Significant School — SR

Reid Hansen, Wall Significant School — SR

Luke Honner, Sioux Falls Lincoln Superior Faculty — SR

Kaleb Jost, Sioux Falls Christian Large College — JR

Cooper Lengthy, Garretson High College — SR

Radley Mauney, O’Gorman Superior College — JR

Eric Munson, Tea Location Higher School — SR

Jake Olson, Watertown Superior Faculty — SO

Girls Golfing

Greta Anderson, Bison/Hettinger/Scranton — JR

Keva Burshiem, Flandreau Superior School — SR

Rylan Horning, St. Thomas Extra Superior School — 8TH

Bryn Huber, Huron Large University — SR

Reese Jansa, Harrisburg High School — SR

Allison Khaler, Bison/Hettinger/Scranton — JR

Kamri Kittleson, Jones County High Faculty — SO

Maiya Muller, Beresford Superior College — JR

Tanna Phares, Speedy Town Stevens Large Faculty — JR

Jayce Pugh, Miller High Faculty — 8TH

Olivia Sorlie, Canton Superior College — JR

Lauren Sutcliffe, O’Gorman Significant College — SR

Boys Tennis

Gage Becker, Yankton Substantial School — SR

Andrew Dobbs, Fast Metropolis Christian Higher College — JR

Gage Gohl, Sioux Falls Lincoln High School — SR

Noah Greni, Quick City Christian Substantial Faculty — FR

Harrison Krajewski, Yankton Higher College — FR

Tyler Loecker, Mitchell Significant University — SR

Rocky McKenzie, Sioux Falls Lincoln Significant Faculty — SO

River McKenzie, Sioux Falls Lincoln Significant School — 8TH

Noah Morgans, Sioux Falls Washington Superior School — SR

Clayton Poppenga, Sioux Falls Washington Large Faculty — SR

Daniel Puumala, Sioux Falls Christian High Faculty — JR

Davis Shafer, Sioux Falls Washington Large College — SR

Boys Monitor & Discipline

Ryan Benson, Chester Location Large College — SR

Simeon Birnbaum, Speedy Town Stevens Substantial School — JR

Blake Boyster, Custer High Faculty — JR

Isaac Davelaar, Sioux Falls Christian Higher Faculty — JR

Jaden Guthmiller, Spearfish High Faculty — JR

Kael Miedema, Sioux Falls Washington Substantial College — JR

Dawson Reckling, Kadoka Space Significant School — SR

Sam Rohifs, Aberdeen Central Significant Faculty — SR

Bennett Schwenn, Milbank Superior School — SR

Owen Spartz, Watertown High University — SO

Ben Stratman, Harrisburg Significant Faculty — SR

Julian Watson, Brandon Valley Large College — SR

Girls Observe & Discipline

Ella Boekelheide, Northwestern Higher School — 8TH

Jade Ecoffey, Pink Cloud Large School — JR

Berkeley Engelland, Mount Vernon Large Faculty — SO

Lexi Even, Parker High University — SR

Kellyn Kortemeyer, Custer Superior College — SR

Daniela Lee, Colman-Egan Superior University — SO

Gracelyn Leiseth, Hamlin Large Faculty — JR

Ellie Maddox, Sioux Falls Christian Higher Faculty — 8TH

Lauren Merkley, Sioux Falls Lincoln Superior University — SR

Ellen Merkley, Sioux Falls Lincoln Significant School — SO

Meghan Walker, Brandon Valley Large School — SR

Matayah Yellow Mule, Swift City Central Substantial University — SR

NOMINATED ATHLETES Sign up Listed here

This report originally appeared on Sioux Falls Argus Leader: South Dakota Large Faculty Sporting activities Awards: Spring sport nominees

[ad_2]

Supply backlink