February 27, 2024

Feelinfriendly

Exercise makes us healthy

Kimaiyo and Jepkirui shine at Central Rift championships – DAILY SPORT

[ad_1]


Nandi’s Daniel Kimaiyo and Bella Jepkirui were 1,500m champions today at the Eliud Kipchoge Sports Complex Track and field in Nandi County.

Kimaiyo won the men’s title in 3:42.08 ahead of baringo’s Kennedy Kiplimo (3:42.84) and Uasin Gishu’s Justine kemboi completing the podium in 3:44.13.

In women, jepkirui won in 4:22.06 relegating Millicent Kemboi (4:26.30) and Naomi Kemboi third timing 4:25.05.

Uasin Gishu’s Wesley Kimutai won the men’s 10,000m leading 29:09.02 ahead of baringo’s Julius Kipkwony 29:07.86 and Asbel Kiprop for third in 29:12.46.

The women’s 10,000m was won by two time East Africa junior 1,500m champion Agnes Jebet Ng’etich from Baringo who clocked 34.48.1 ahead of   Nandi’s 34:49.3 and Brenda Tuwei ending the podium in 35:06.9.

Selected results

Women

10,000m

  1. Agnes Jebet Ng’etich (BAR) 34:46.1
  2. Millicent Jelimo (NAD) 34:49.3
  3. Brenda Towei (UG) 35:06.9

100m

  1. Janet Nafula (UG) 11:23
  2. Millicent Kiprop (BAR) 11:80
  3. Sharon Boyan (NAD) 12:11

1,500m

  1. Bella Jepkirui (NAD) 4:22.06
  2. Millicent kemboi (UG) 4:26.30
  3. Naomi Kemboi (UG) 3:44.13

400m

  1. Winnie Kipsang (UG) 58:69
  2. Juddy Jepkoech (BAR) 59:11
  3. Stella Asikstar (NAD) 59:72

800m

  1. Nelly Chepchirchir (NAD) 2:04.07
  2. Juddy Chepkoech (BAR) 2:07.92
  3. Gladys Chepng’etich (UG) 2:12.36

200m

  1. Emily Cherop (UG) 26:39
  2. Stella Aspitar (NAD) 26:50
  3. Janet Nafula (UG) 26:59

Men

800m

  1. Peter Chepkwony (BAR) 1:48.30
  2. Elias Ng;eny (UG) 1:48.85
  3. Macdonald Kipruto (UG) 1:49.36

5,000m

  1. Ismael Kurui (BAR) 13:59.0
  2. Hillary Kemboi (UG) 14:03.49
  3. Timothy Katam (UG) 14:10.99

400m

  1. Onesmas Chepkochoi (NAD) 48:40
  2. Ronald Ng’etich (BAR) 48:70
  3. Samson Kemei (NAD) 48:93

10,000m

  1. Wesley Kimutai (UG) 29:09.02
  2. Julius Kipkwony (BAR) 29:09.86
  3. Asbel Kiprop (UG) 29:12.46

1,500m

  1. Daniel Kimaiyo (NAD) 3:42.08
  2. Kennedy Kiplimo (BAR) 3:42.84
  3. Justin Kemboi (UG) 3:44.13

100m

  1. Wilson Kipkorir (UG) 11:25
  2. Evans Longor (BAR) 11:27
  3. Duncan Khamala (UG) 11:34  

Total Views: 481 ,



[ad_2]

Source link